Incident Report for Case #2020-242116

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/04/2020 - 10:23 PM

Address

6200 block Hammersley Rd.

Details

The MPD is investigating a hit-and-run crash where a pedestrian was struck by a truck Saturday night in the 6200 block of Hammersley Rd. The victim, a 34-year-old man visiting from Minneapolis, told police he had lit a firework on one side of the road, and was struck as he returned to the other side. Witnesses told officers the victim was sent airborne, and that the truck was an older white Chevrolet pickup with a short bed. The victim was taken to a hospital where he ended up in a body brace with several bruised ribs.

Released 07/06/2020 at 3:59 PM by PIO Joel Despain