Incident Report for Case #2020-246446

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/07/2020 - 11:57 PM

Address

5000 Block of Milwaukee St

Details

Madison Police responded to multiple calls reference shots fired in the 5000 block of Milwaukee St on Madison's East side. Officers located 10 shell casings and a residence that was struck by gunfire multiple times. The residence was unoccupied and no one was injured. A vehicle in the driveway in front of the residence was also struck by gunfire. Investigators recovered additional ballistic evidence at the scene. Security video is being collected and reviewed to help in identifying the suspects in this case.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 07/08/2020 at 2:17 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman