Incident Report for Case #2020-246226
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
07/07/2020 - 7:56 PMAddress
300 block N. Brooks St.Details
The MPD arrested a 37-year-old Madison man after he entered an apartment building on N. Brooks St. last night, victimizing three people in three separate incidents.Bernard R. Tates was arrested for robbery with use of force, battery, disorderly conduct, resisting/obstructing, possession of cocaine, and a probation violation.
A 58-year-old resident on N. Brooks St. told police Tates forcefully stole her cell phone after entering the building and pushing her into a glass doorway. The victim's arm was injured.
A 36-year-old man said he was also in a common area of the building when Tates grabbed him and attempted to take his cell phone. The victim was able to maintain control of it.
A 41-year-old man said he was confronted by Tates in a stairwell, and that Tates pushed him from behind sending him down a flight of seven to eight stairs. The fall knocked the wind out of the victim and left him with an injured back.
As police were called to the scene, the suspect ran, and got on a Madison Metro bus. Officers asked him to disembark, which he did.
Tates then fought with police, and tried to run from officers, until one pulled out and threatened to use an Electronic Control Device (Taser). Tates then complied with officers' directives.
One officer was injured during the struggle.
Tate's had the 58-year-old woman's phone, which an officer returned to the victim.
Released 07/08/2020 at 10:16 AM by PIO Joel Despain