Incident Report for Case #2020-246333

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

07/07/2020 - 9:30 PM

Address

300 block E. Mifflin St.

Details

A 21-year-old woman called 911 after a man kicked in her E. Mifflin St. apartment door Tuesday night. The victim said he did not hurt her, but was yelling: "Where is he? Where is it?" She fled the apartment as officers arrived. Floyd J. Morton, age 57, Madison, the man the victim said broke into her apartment, was now outside, but still in the area. He was arrested for burglary, criminal damage to property, disorderly conduct, and a probation violation.

Released 07/08/2020 at 10:55 AM by PIO Joel Despain