Incident Report for Case #2020-249613

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

07/10/2020 - 6:57 AM

Address

N. Yellowstone Dr.

Update

Overnight home burglaries have also now been reported in the 1800 block of Dewberry Dr. and the 5000 block of Marathon Dr.

Last updated 07/10/2020 at 2:39 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

     The MPD's Burglary Crime Unit is investigating an uptick in recent home break-ins, including several more reported by community members this morning.
     A couple on N. Yellowstone Dr. said burglars entered their home overnight, and apparently even came into the bedroom where they were sleeping, as a jewelry box and drawers in the bedroom had been gone through. It appears access was made through an open garage door. Electronics, a purse, and a 2019 Toyota Rav4 were stolen.
     Another burglary took place on Whippoorwill Way, again an open garage door seems to have been the access point. Car keys were taken from the kitchen, and a 2014 BMW 535 from the garage. The car was later found unoccupied on Tottenham Rd. and returned to the victim.
     A Laub Lane homeowner reported someone forcing entry into his house overnight by breaking a glass pane in a back door. Jewelry and other items were stolen. The victim was not home at the time of the crime.

Released 07/10/2020 at 12:29 PM by PIO Joel Despain