Incident Report for Case #2020-249805

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

07/10/2020 - 10:14 AM

Address

Brynwood Dr.

Details

     The MPD successfully utilized a less-lethal 40MM sponge round and an Electronic Control Device (ECD) on a distraught knife-wielding man this morning, a man who said he wanted to die by suicide by cop.
     Officers were originally called to a Brynwood Drive address after being told the man had a gun and wanted to hurt himself.
     Family members were able to escape, as officers arrived.
     The man came out armed with a large butcher knife. He was yelling at the officers, wanting them to shoot.
      He got in a car, and drove at a high rate of speed, directly at the officers who took cover behind trees and squad cars. The driver stopped just prior to striking a police car. He got out, still holding the knife, still yelling to be shot, as officers shouted for him to drop the weapon.
      Moments later they deployed the ECD and the sponge round. The man went to the ground, in a controlled manner, dropping the knife.
He was taken to a hospital.
      Inside the home officers recovered a BB gun that looked like a real weapon.
     A MPD lieutenant - writing a synopsis about the rapidly evolving event - said, "This easily could have been an officer involved shooting if it was not for the professional work done by the cops of MPD and the less-lethal capabilities to which officers had access."

Released 07/10/2020 at 2:35 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Additional Resources