Incident Report for Case #2020-252454

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/12/2020 - 1:09 AM

Address

3000 block E. Washington Ave

Update

After further investigation, MPD detectives indicate multiple rounds were exchanged between two vehicles in a parking lot full of cars and people at the Mobil gas station.

The suspect in the attached images was seen firing a handgun at another vehicle.  This suspect is associated with a black 4-door Hyundai Elantra.

If you can identify this suspect, or have any other information regarding this incident, contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at p3tips.com

Last updated 09/16/2020 at 3:23 PM by P.O. Tyler Grigg

Details

On 7-12-20, at approximately 1:09 am, multiple callers in the 3000 block of E. Washington Ave, called about hearing multiple gun shots in that area. When MPD Officers arrived on scene, there were multiple casings located on Marquette St near E. Washington Ave. There was no property damage located at this time, and there were people outside at the time of the shooting, but none of those people were injured, and there are no reported injuries at this time.

Released 07/12/2020 at 2:50 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson

Additional Resources