Incident Report for Case #2020-253584

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

07/12/2020 - 11:55 PM

Address

500 block of Woodward Dr

Details

On 7-12-20, just before midnight, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of Woodward Ave for a residential burglary. When officers arrived on scene, and made contact with one of the residents of the home, the resident said there was a noise by one of the windows, and then the alarm system to the home went off. From the investigation, it did appear that someone tried to make entry into the home, but ran off once the alarm sounded.

Released 07/13/2020 at 2:24 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson