Incident Report for Case #2020-0254707

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

07/13/2020 - 6:38 PM

Address

Leland Dr / Balsam Rd

Update

     Many concerned community members called 911 immediately following a gun battle, with witnesses hearing two separate volleys of gunshots.

     One of the first responding officers found a 32-year-old man, who lives in the neighborhood, bleeding heavily from his lower extremities. He had been shot two times, in the leg and in the foot, and had lost a large amount of blood.

     The officer administered emergency first aid, applying a tourniquet and gauze bandaging, potentially saving the man's life.

    He told the MPD two men attempted to rob him at gunpoint. He said he had his own gun, and shot at least one of the men.

     Witnesses reported seeing two people carrying an injured man into a car.

     Shortly thereafter, a 23-year-old Chicago man arrived at hospital emergency room. He had suffered a gunshot wound to the torso and said he could not feel his legs.

     The MPD's Violent Crime Unit is leading the investigation into this latest shooting. Multiple shell casings, and empty gun magazines were among items recovered from the scene.

Last updated 07/14/2020 at 10:04 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

Officers were dispatched to a weapons violation near this intersection.  Officers located evidence to support this report and are currently on scene processing.  At this time, this appears to be a targeted event.  No further information available at this time.  Any further updates will be provided in subsequent press releases.

Released 07/13/2020 at 7:59 PM by Sgt. Blake Hoefs