Incident Report for Case #2020-254344

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/13/2020 - 2:30 PM

Address

Seminole Highway (at West Beltline Highway)

Details

One witness, standing in a parking lot near the intersection of Seminole Highway and the W. Beltline Highway, heard something "whizzing" through the air; another man who was hiking on a nearby UW-Madison Arboretum trail took cover, as a passenger in a black sedan fired multiple rounds from a handgun yesterday afternoon.  Some calling 911 thought the gunman was aiming at a gray car which did a U-turn on Seminole. All last saw the black sedan going south on the same roadway. Responding officers recovered six bullet casings. There were no immediate reports of injuries or property damage.

Released 07/14/2020 at 9:09 AM by PIO Joel Despain