Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2020-256727
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
07/15/2020 - 5:30 AMAddress
School RoadDetails
In the driveway of a home on School Road there were a total of five vehicles parked in a driveway early this morning. A couple of them were unlocked, and a would-be thief found a key to a SUV inside one of them. The SUV was parked in by a couple of the other vehicles. The criminal attempted to get it out of the stack by driving the SUV into others. In the process four vehicles, including the SUV that had been commandeered, suffered minor to moderate damage. The SUV was ultimately abandoned, and left running, after the person trying to take it failed to maneuver it out of the driveway.Released 07/15/2020 at 10:16 AM by PIO Joel Despain