Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2020-255595
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
07/14/2020 - 11:47 AMAddress
Gammon LaneDetails
A 12-year-old girl was arrested for second degree reckless endangerment, operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent, and resisting following a crash on Gammon Lane late yesterday morning.The young driver had been operating in the wrong traffic lane before jumping a curb, taking out a mailbox, overcorrecting, and going back across the roadway. The car next struck, and broke into many pieces, a dresser that had been placed at the curb for trash pickup. It continued across a sidewalk, and came to a stop just before hitting a residential building. The car also narrowly missed hitting two trees while zigzagging across the roadway and onto terraces.
The girl admitted to police she did not know how to operate the car, which she stole after finding it unlocked, with keys inside, on McKenna Boulevard.
Released 07/15/2020 at 11:15 AM by PIO Joel Despain