Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2020-257175
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
07/15/2020 - 1:49 PMAddress
237 West Towne Mall (Dick's Sporting Goods)Update
A 29 year old male subject was taken into custody by Janesville Police Department this afternoon, who is believed to be the suspect related to the Robbery at Dick's Sporting Goods.Last updated 07/16/2020 at 12:22 PM by PIO Joel Despain
Details
A gunman displayed a pistol to a cashier and fled with hundreds of dollars' worth of shoes during an afternoon armed robbery at Dick's Sporting Goods, 237 West Towne Mall. The criminal was last seen getting into a gray sedan, possibly a Ford Taurus.Released 07/15/2020 at 2:43 PM by PIO Joel Despain