Incident Report for Case #2020-257068

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

07/15/2020 - 12:30 PM

Address

1200 block E. Wilson St.

Details

A Madison woman was cited for causing injury while driving impaired after she struck a bicyclist with her car in the 1200 block of E. Wilson St. yesterday afternoon. The biker, a 49-year-old Milwaukee woman, was cycling with three others when the driver swerved at them. Three of the bikers were able to make evasive maneuvers to avoid being hit, but the victim was not. The impact sent her and the bike onto the hood of the car, impacting the windshield. The victim was taken to a hospital for serious but non-life-threatening injuries. The driver, Shannon R. Holmes, age 37, was very apologetic about the crash. She was later released to a family member after being arrested.

Released 07/16/2020 at 10:46 AM by PIO Joel Despain