Incident Report for Case #2020-00261802

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

07/18/2020 - 6:52 PM

Address

3500 block Ridgeway Ave.

Update

     The victim, a 39-year-old Madison man, collapsed on a sidewalk after telling witnesses his girlfriend had "cut" him. Officers were no the scene quickly, and immediately assessed the victim. He had a large stab wound to the chest, had lost consciousness, and his breathing was agonal. The officers knew time was of an essence. They were about to begin chest compressions, when the man's breathing began to improve, thanks to the adhesive chest wound dressing the guardians had applied.

     The MPD established a perimeter around the suspect's Ridgeway Ave. home, and were successful in convincing her to come outside and give herself up.

     Tasha L. Hand, age 31, was arrested for attempted first degree intentional homicide.

    At the hospital, doctors determined the stab wound had missed the victim's heart. He was last listed in stable condition.

Last updated 07/20/2020 at 12:13 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

Madison Police has a large amount of resources dedicated to a stabbing investigation occurring in the 3500 block of Ridgeway Ave. Madison Police provided aid to a victim who was transported to UW-Hospital for care. The status of that victim is unknown at this time. The investigation continues. This incident will be updated by our Violent Crime Unit as more information is available.

Released 07/18/2020 at 8:43 PM by Sgt. Kimberly Alan