Incident Report for Case #2020-263663

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/20/2020 - 3:53 AM

Address

200 block Acewood Blvd.

Details

A home on Acewood Blvd., with many people inside, was shot up early this morning, with multiple rounds hitting the house, and with bullets entering two bedrooms that were occupied. Some in the home hit the floor. Fortunately, there were no reported injuries. Officers recovered around 20 shell casings in the roadway. In addition to the targeted home, a second residence was hit by one bullet, and a parked car was struck by gunfire. Witnesses reported seeing smaller, newer-model SUV, with headlights off, driving fast from the scene. The MPD's Violent Crime Unit is leading the investigation.

Released 07/20/2020 at 9:59 AM by PIO Joel Despain