Incident Report for Case #2020-264534

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

07/20/2020 - 5:00 PM

Address

4700 block Hayes Rd.

Details

A 36-year-old Madison man was arrested for his fifth offense of driving while impaired after MPD was called Monday afternoon to the underground parking garage of an apartment complex in the 4700 block of Hayes Rd. A pickup truck had struck a fence post, and the complainant said the driver is not connected to the property. Nicolas J. DeChant was still in the truck, which was still up against the fence post, when an officer arrived. He was arrested after not performing well on field tests.

Released 07/21/2020 at 11:10 AM by PIO Joel Despain