Incident Report for Case #2020-161449

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

07/16/2020 - 2:46 PM

Address

Craig Ave.

Details

Community complaints about short-term traffic coming and going from a Craig Ave. home helped lead to the arrest of a 43-year-old Madison man on tentative drug and gun charges. Nathaniel M. Smith was arrested last Thursday for delivery of cocaine, felon in possession of a firearm, maintaining a drug trafficking place, and a parole hold. During a search of the Craig Ave. address, detectives recovered numerous items, including a handgun, ammunition, and digital scales.

Released 07/21/2020 at 11:29 AM by PIO Joel Despain