Incident Report for Case #2020-261026

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

07/18/2020 - 1:53 AM

Address

415 N. Lake St. (Lake Street Ramp)

Details

MPD officers were working high-visibility patrol inside the Lake Street Ramp, 415 N. Lake St., early Saturday morning, when a stolen Jaguar entered with two other cars. Occupants parked near one another and departed together. After they left, officers were able to see, in plain view, a handgun on the passenger seat of the Jaguar. A large bag of marijuana was spotted, also in plain view, in one of the other cars. Both were towed to a MPD facility. Inside the second car, numerous bags of marijuana were recovered, weighing nearly three pounds. More than $4,000 cash was also found. There were also digital scales, unfired bullets, and a 50-round 9mm high-capacity magazine. Investigators are utilizing surveillance images as they look to identify potential suspects.

Released 07/21/2020 at 12:33 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Additional Resources