Incident Report for Case #2020-265190

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/21/2020 - 6:33 AM

Address

Fish Hatchery Road / N. Wingra Drive

Details

Officers responded to a crash after a dump truck was traveling northbound and a taxi cab was traveling southbound, on Fish Hatchery Road. The taxi cab attempted to make a left turn across northbound lanes of Fish Hatchery Road to enter a parking lot. The dump truck and the taxi cab collided. The taxi cab had two passengers, the driver and first passenger were medically treated on scene, the second passenger transported to an area hospital and released. The operator of the dump truck was uninjured. A third vehicle had swerved and hit a curb, while both the taxi cab driver and witness stated that the third vehicle was traveling at high rate of speed. That driver was uninjured. The driver of third vehicle and the driver of the taxi cab were issued citations. Both northbound and southbound lanes of Fish Hatchery Road were diverted for over 30 minutes as emergency responders worked to clear the scene. Madison Metro was also diverted for approximately 45 minutes as a result of this crash.

Released 07/21/2020 at 12:58 PM by Lt. David Jugovich