Incident Report for Case #2020-265509

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/21/2020 - 11:41 AM

Address

600 block N. Midvale Blvd.

Details

A Madison teen was struck and seriously injured late this morning while crossing N. Midvale Blvd. The preliminary investigation indicates there were two northbound cars in the area as she attempted to cross. The car in the right lane saw the girl, and stopped. The car in the left lane then collided with the victim, sending her airborne. She was taken to a pediatric trauma unit. The driver of the car has been cooperative. There were no initial signs of impairment. A MPD traffic specialist is investigating.

Released 07/21/2020 at 2:13 PM by PIO Joel Despain