Incident Report for Case #2020-265136
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
07/21/2020 - 4:24 AMAddress
5217 East Terrace Dr.Details
The MPD responded early this morning to the parking lot of La Quinta Inn and Suites, 5217 East Terrace Dr., for a report of an unconscious driver inside a SUV. The SUV was running, and had crashed into a parked car. First responders found the man was experiencing agonal breathing, and Madison Fire Department paramedics provided Narcan. The driver regained consciousness. A loaded handgun was on the passenger seat. Keefer C. Goodman, age 28, Madison, was arrested for operating while impaired – third offense, felon in possession of a firearm, possession of narcotics, bail jumping, and a parole violation.Released 07/21/2020 at 2:24 PM by PIO Joel Despain