Incident Report for Case #2020-265943

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

07/21/2020 - 5:08 PM

Address

2000 block Greenway Cross

Details

The MPD and the Madison Fire Department responded to the 2000 block of Greenway Cross late Tuesday afternoon following reports that a parked car, a Chevy Impala, was becoming engulfed in flames. A witness told responding officers that a woman, armed with a baseball, bat had broken out the car's windows prior to dousing it with gas and setting it on fire. Another witness had gotten the license plate of the suspect's car. Kelly S. Hayes, age 34, Madison, was later arrested for arson and criminal damage to property. Hayes had a past relationship with a man who drives the car, which was assessed to be a total loss.

Released 07/22/2020 at 11:39 AM by PIO Joel Despain