Incident Report for Case #2020-903453
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
07/18/2020 - 1:15 PMAddress
Knickerbocker St.Details
A Madison realtor contacted the MPD last Saturday after discovering her listing for a Knickerbocker St. home had been pirated by a con artist who was using Craigslist trying to make it appear the house was for rent.The realtor had gotten a call from a man who was standing in front of the home. He saw the realtor's sign, and was wondering if the residence was for sale, or for rent, explaining how he had seen it on Craiglist.
After presenting the man with the truth, the realtor was able to get the home off of Craigslist, but she also wanted to file a police report with hopes others can be forewarned about the scam.
The MPD has taken similar reports in recent years, but it is always a good reminder to do your homework when considering renting or buying a property.
Released 07/22/2020 at 12:02 PM by PIO Joel Despain