Incident Report for Case #2020-00267602
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
07/22/2020 - 8:45 PMAddress
4300 Block East Towne BlvdArrested
23 Year Old Male and 23 Year Old FemaleVictim(s)
18 year old waitress at restaurantDetails
On 07/22/20 at approximately 8:45 PM a waitress at a restaurant near East Towne Mall called to report a male and female patron that had left the restaurant failing to pay for their meal and stealing the waitresses cell phone and wallet.Officers arrive on location and attempt contact with the suspects as they exit a nearby Metro Bus. The male suspect physically resists arrest. The male suspect attempts to grab an officer around the neck during the struggle to detain him. During the struggle with the male suspect, the female suspect attempts to pull officers off the male suspect and also resists officers. An ECD (Electronic Control Device) is utilized to gain control of the male suspect and both the male and female are taken into custody. It was later determined the male suspect also had an outstanding warrant for his arrest. The stolen property from the waitress was recovered and both suspects were arrested.
Released 07/23/2020 at 3:58 AM by Sgt. Richard Wipperfurth