Incident Report for Case #2020-00267514

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/22/2020 - 7:43 PM

Address

E. Dayton St and N. Pinckney St (Intersection)

Suspect(s)

33 Year Old Male

Details

Officers were dispatched to a motor vehicle crash involving a motorcycle and parked vehicle.  The only involved party, the motorcycle operator was a 23 year old male.  The motorcycle operator was wearing a helmet however upon officer's arrival he was unconscious.  Witnesses describe the driver as having difficulty negotiating the curve prior to the crash and striking a parked vehicle.  The motorcycle operator was transported to a local hospital with injuries that are not believed to be life threatening.

Released 07/23/2020 at 4:06 AM by Sgt. Richard Wipperfurth