Incident Report for Case #2020-00267815

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

07/22/2020 - 11:58 PM

Address

1818 Portage Rd (Reindahl Park)

Suspect(s)

50 year old Male

Victim(s)

47 year old female

Details

Female victim was grilling in the shelter at Reindahl Park when a 50 year old male subject known to her approached her.  The male subject told the female it was his shelter and that she couldn't stay there.  An argument ensued and the male pushed the female to the ground.  The female reported the male then sprayed her with a substance she believes to be "pepper spray" and stole her cell phone before fleeing the area.  The suspect fled the area on foot and remains at large.  There are outstanding charges for the male suspect.  The investigation is ongoing and it is not believed there is a threat to the general public.

Released 07/23/2020 at 4:41 AM by Sgt. Richard Wipperfurth