Incident Report for Case #2020-00267833

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/23/2020 - 12:31 AM

Address

5300 Block of Tolman Ter

Update

A community member, out for a walk this morning, located six shell casings in the 1500 block of Gilbert Rd.

Last updated 07/23/2020 at 11:31 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

Several callers to the 911 center reported hearing what they believed to be shots fired in the 5300 block of Tolman Ter.  After the sound of what the caller's believed to be gunshots some of the callers reported hearing a vehicle speed off.  Officers responded to the area however, no scene or evidence to confirm the gun shots could be located.

Released 07/23/2020 at 5:10 AM by Sgt. Richard Wipperfurth