Incident Report for Case #2020-250842

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

07/10/2020 - 9:00 PM

Address

Hammersley Rd.

Details

     The MPD is recommending a hate crime enhancer be added to a battery case where a 16-year-old from Madison, who is Black, was attacked on a Madison Metro bus.
     Deangelo G. Francisco, age 17, was booked into the Dane County Jail early this morning on tentative charges of physical abuse of a child with a hate crime enhancer, attempted theft, disorderly conduct, and bail jumping.
     Francisco is accused of yelling racial epithets while repeatedly punching and kicking the victim while both were riding in the area of Hammersley Rd. sometime between 9:00 p.m. and 9:45 p.m. on the night of July 10th.
     The victim suffered a bloody nose, bruises to his neck and torso, as well as scratches to his face.
     Video shows the assault was unprovoked and that the suspect attempted to steal some of the victim's belongings.
    Francisco has been hospitalized on an unrelated matter and was arrested upon his discharge.

Released 07/23/2020 at 11:29 AM by PIO Joel Despain