Incident Report for Case #2020-0268734
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
07/23/2020 - 4:37 PMAddress
2800 Block E. Washington Ave (Strip Mall)Suspect(s)
N/AArrested
N/AVictim(s)
N/ADetails
City of Madison Police Officers responded to reports of shots fired in the parking lot of the strip mall located within the 2800 block of E. Washington Ave. Upon officers arriving on scene they were able to gather information that an occupied dark colored sedan was observed fleeing the area with a suspect inside of the vehicle shooting at an unknown party. There were multiple shell casings located on scene with one vehicle being struck. No injuries have been reported at this time. The investigation is currently on going. Patrol personnel and Detectives of the Violent Crime unit are assisting. The incident at this time appears to be targeted.The City of Madison Police Department is requesting that if you have any information to share reference this incident to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com.
Released 07/23/2020 at 5:29 PM by Lt. Harrison Zanders