Incident Report for Case #2020-269430
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
07/24/2020 - 4:00 AMAddress
John Nolen / Olin AveDetails
At approximately 4:00 am, a man riding in a vehicle south bound on John Nolen Dr at Olin Ave was struck by gunfire. The vehicle he was riding in was struck several times and the victim received a graze wound to the head. The driver of the vehicle drove the victim to a local hospital for treatment. There UW Police was notified and MPD took over the investigation. The victim is expected to recover. Officers are speaking with the victim and the driver as well as processing evidence at the scene.If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com
Released 07/24/2020 at 5:50 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman