Incident Report for Case #2020-269423
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
07/24/2020 - 4:14 AMAddress
Council CrestUpdate
MPD Officers were able to locate the stolen BMW operating on E Washington Ave. Officers were able to stop the vehicle and 5 suspects fled from the vehicle. The driver, James Cook, was arrested and booked into the Dane County Jail for Operating a Motor Vehicle with out Consent and Resisting. Two other juveniles were arrested and taken to the Juvenile Reception Center. Two other occupants were not located. Cook and the two juveniles that were arrested have a history of stealing cars.Last updated 07/25/2020 at 4:11 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman
Details
Burglars entered an occupied home on Council Crest early this morning, stealing electronics, a purse, and a BMW that had been parked in the garage. A neighbor spotted the crime taking place, with two to three young men participating and fleeing in the stolen car. The witness called 911.The homeowners believe the garage door was inadvertently left open, providing criminals access to their home.
Released 07/24/2020 at 10:46 AM by PIO Joel Despain