Incident Report for Case #2020-268957

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

07/23/2020 - 7:49 PM

Address

Commercial Ave. (at Felland Rd.)

Details

     A MPD officer pulled an unconscious driver from a car last evening following a crash on Commercial Ave., near Felland Rd.
     The motorist was taking very small breaths every few seconds, and his condition was worsening. The officer gave the driver Naloxone spray and began to perform chest compressions. He continued to perform lifesaving measures until Madison Fire Department paramedics arrived.
     The officer learned the motorist had swerved into oncoming traffic, forcing one person to drive into a ditch, and sideswiping another car.
     The driver was taken to a hospital.
     He had been transporting several people, including a small child.
     Kevin J. Butler, age 51, was arrested for operating while impaired – fourth offence, with a passenger under the age of 16.

Released 07/24/2020 at 10:57 AM by PIO Joel Despain