Incident Report for Case #2020-903551

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

07/21/2020 - 11:15 PM

Address

Knickerbocker St.

Details

     Tuesday night, a catalytic convertor was cut off and stolen from a 2008 Toyota Prius that had been parked on Knickerbocker St.
     MPD crime analysts have detected an uptick in similar criminal activity with 47 catalytic converter theft cases reported since the beginning of the year. Several involve multiple vehicles – sometimes parked in the same business lot - and the total number of stolen catalytic convertors, through July 22nd,  stands around 100.
     There have been a dozen cases so far this month, with thefts taking place around the city.
     Analysts have noted 29 of 47 cases involve vehicles connected to businesses.
     Like the Knickerbocker case, the Toyota Prius has also been a frequent target, 16 of the 47 cases have involved those manufactured between 2004 and 2008.
    Theives often sell stolen convertors to scrapyards or recyclers, and crimes have been happening across the nation, and other parts of the glove, for a number of years.

Released 07/24/2020 at 12:33 PM by PIO Joel Despain