Incident Report for Case #2020-268240
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
07/23/2020 - 10:30 AMAddress
5000 block South Hill Dr.Details
Homeowners in the 5000 block of South Hill Dr., the 300 block of Cheyenne Trail, and 4900 block of Bayfield Terrace, reported similar daytime burglaries Thursday morning.In one case, a couple had just returned from shopping, and had left a van and garage door open in order to unload groceries when burglars quickly struck.
In all cases, one or more teens entered open garages and vehicles, stealing key fobs and garage door openers, likely with the intent of coming back and taking more property at a later time.
The MPD's Burglary Crime Unit believes a small, but very prolific, group of teens are committing multiple burglaries in the greater Madison area.
Some have been traveling in a stolen, gray Volkswagen Tiguan, and a couple are known to possess firearms.
The MPD is actively looking to arrest suspects.
Released 07/24/2020 at 1:28 PM by PIO Joel Despain