Incident Report for Case #2020-0270282

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/24/2020 - 6:19 PM

Address

4100 Block East Washington Ave (Roadway)

Details

City of Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 4100 block of East Washington Avenue reference reports of shots being fired. The preliminary investigation yields that occupants of a black four door sedan and a white SUV were observed shooting at each other. The suspect vehicles fled the area prior to Officers arriving on scene.

At the time of this writing there are no reported injuries. However one of the involved vehicles may have been struck. Several shell casings and glass were located in the roadway. Investigation is ongoing at this time.

The City of Madison Police Department are requesting those with information related to this incident to contact the Madison Area Crimes Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com.

Released 07/24/2020 at 7:27 PM by Lt. Harrison Zanders