Incident Report for Case #2020-271906

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/25/2020 - 9:04 PM

Address

4900 block Allis Ave

Suspect(s)

N/A

Arrested

N/A

Victim(s)

N/A

Details

City of Madison Police Officers responded to the 4900 block of Allis Ave reference reports of shots fired in the area. Initial information relayed to the Dane County 911 center was that two occupied vehicles were observed shooting at each other and fleeing the area. One vehicle was described as a red four door sedan, the other vehicle's description is unknown.  No reports of injuries or damage to property at this time. Multiple shell casings were located in the roadway. The investigation is currently ongoing.

The City of Madison Police department is requesting those with information related to this incident to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers.

Released 07/25/2020 at 9:37 PM by Lt. Harrison Zanders