Incident Report for Case #2020-271958

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

07/25/2020 - 9:36 PM

Address

Schroeder Rd / Chapel Hill

Update

Violent Crime Unit detectives indicate the gunshot victims were traveling in a car when at least one gunman, in another vehicle, opened fire on them in the 900 block of Chapel Hill Rd. The deceased, a 24-year-old Madison man, was a passenger in the car. The driver, a 22-year-old Madison man, remains hospitalized and is expected to survive. Officers recovered 16 shell casings from the roadway. There have been no arrests. Anyone with information on this homicide is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com.

Last updated 07/27/2020 at 10:07 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

UPDATE:  One of the victims succumbed to his injuries.  As such, MPD's Violent Crimes Unit is now investigating this case as a homicide.  There is no update on the condition of the second victim at this time.

MPD Officers responded to a weapons violation at Schroeder Rd and Chapel Hill Rd at approximately 9:36 pm. Officers were notified by a caller that there were two gunshot victims. Officers arrived on scene at approximately 9:40 pm and located the two victims and immediately rendured aid while making the scene safe for EMS to come to the scene. Officers applied a tourniquet to one of the victims prior to EMS arrival. Both victims were transported by EMS to more advanced car at a local trauma hospital. One victim is described as having life threatening injuries and the second victim is in stable condition. Officers spoke to witnesses and located a scene of the shooting and found multiple shell casings. The Violent Crimes Unit has responded and is speaking to witnesses and victims.

If anyone has information on this incident, please conact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com.

Released 07/25/2020 at 11:20 PM by Lt. Kipp Hartman