Incident Report for Case #2020-272822

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

07/25/2020 - 3:30 PM

Address

3245 E. Washington Ave. (Ridgeway Church)

Details

A burglar appears to have been cut and injured during a weekend break-in at Ridgeway Church, 3245 E. Washington Ave. The crime was reported to MPD Saturday afternoon after a church worker found an outside window broken, as well as a couple of others inside, including one to an office. Smeared blood was found at the scene. A number of filing cabinets appeared to have been rifled through, but it was not immediate known what, if anything, had been stolen.

Released 07/27/2020 at 10:52 AM by PIO Joel Despain