Incident Report for Case #2020-274874
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
07/28/2020 - 1:03 AMAddress
1200 block S Whitney WayDetails
A stolen auto crashed into a residence in the 1200 block of S Whitney Way after it was pursued by multiple outside agencies. The Madison Police Department was requested to assist in stopping the vehicle but no MPD officers took part in the pursuit. A juvenile driver was arrested after the crash and two others were detained prior to the crash. Evidence of rifle ammunition and burglary tools were recovered in the stolen vehicle. The Madison Police Department assisted in investigating the crash. Additional property damage and evidence is being processed as well. No injuries reported from the crash.Released 07/28/2020 at 3:33 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman