Incident Report for Case #2020-274176
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
07/27/2020 - 3:45 PMAddress
Maple Grove DriveDetails
"Please stop, I have a kid on the way," the expectant father was pleading with the driver of a car. He was hanging onto the open passenger window, and her car was dragging him down Maple Grove Drive Monday afternoon.The victim and his pregnant wife and been inside their nearby home when they spotted someone coming up to their porch. On it were recent deliveries, boxes containing child-rearing items, gifts from a recent baby shower.
The suspect tossed the stolen items into a front seat passenger, got behind the wheel and took off, just as the husband ran after the car, grabbing at the window.
He was dragged about 20 feet before falling to the pavement. Simultaneously, some stolen baby shower items were thrown into the roadway.
The husband would later be treated for road rash, an injured foot, and a knee cut that required stitches.
He and his wife had gotten the license plate of the fleeing car, and it was soon pulled over by Verona Police officers.
The driver, Marleaka M. Jackson, age 22, Madison, was tentatively charged with second degree reckless endangerment, and theft. A passenger, Destiny S. Shanklin, age 20, was arrested for receiving stolen property.
Released 07/28/2020 at 11:31 AM by PIO Joel Despain