Incident Report for Case #2020-275047

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/28/2020 - 7:28 AM

Address

5100 block Great Gray Dr.

Details

The MPD responded to a car crash in the 5100 block of Great Gray Dr. this morning and found a heavily damaged 2020 Ford Escape abandoned in the middle of the roadway. The Escape had been stolen hours earlier during a home burglary in the 6000 block of Malabar Lane. Officers at the collision scene said it appears the Ford was driven on a sidewalk until it struck a large landscaping stone. It then ricocheted into a mailbox, taking it out, before reentering the roadway and smashing into a legally parked SUV. Keys belonging to other vehicles were found inside the Escape which smelled strongly of smoked marijuana. MPD's Burglary Crimes Unit is investigating.  

Released 07/28/2020 at 2:37 PM by PIO Joel Despain