Incident Report for Case #2020-275769

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/28/2020 - 4:12 PM

Address

5500 Block Burke Rd

Details

On today's date there was a shots fired incident near the intersection of Burke Rd and Congress Ave in the City of Madison. The investigation revealed that two vehicles were involved in the incident. There were no resulting injuries reported. The area buildings were checked for property damage and injuries, and none were discovered. The incident appears to be isolated, and there appears to be no continued threat to the community.                     

Released 07/28/2020 at 6:58 PM by Javier Loredo