Incident Report for Case #2020-275991
Incident Type
Sexual AssaultIncident Date
07/28/2020 - 9:22 PMAddress
W. Wingra Dr.Details
The Special Victims Unit is actively investigating cases involving a 40-year-old man who was arrested last night for first degree sexual assault of a child, physical abuse of a child, and child enticement. Esgar Leal was taken into custody after an officer found him parked in a car on W. Wingra Dr. He's accused of victimizing two children. He knows both victims. Anyone with information about Leal is encouraged to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6015 or by computer at P3Tips.com.Released 07/29/2020 at 10:25 AM by PIO Joel Despain