Incident Report for Case #2020-276854
Incident Type
Suspicious PersonIncident Date
07/29/2020 - 10:30 AMAddress
Leland Dr. (Raymond Rd.)Update
The MPD is releasing surveillance images of the SUV the suspicious person was driving. Anyone with information on this case is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com.Last updated 07/30/2020 at 3:07 PM by PIO Joel Despain
Details
A 14-year-old girl, walking two dogs late this morning, said a stranger, driving a SUV, pulled up near her and asked her about her age. He made sexual innuendos, and wanted to know where she lived. She told the man to leave her alone, but he kept following her, driving slowly. He eventually drove off. The girl initially encountered the driver near the intersection of Raymond Rd. and Leland Dr. She described the driver as Black, early 20's, bald, no facial hair, with a dark complexion. He was wearing a white t-shirt and driving a newer red Jeep Cherokee.Released 07/29/2020 at 3:07 PM by PIO Joel Despain