Incident Report for Case #2020-277955
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
07/30/2020 - 3:18 AMAddress
600 block State StreetUpdate
Madison Police arrested Matthew D Johnson on charges of attempted homicide and mayhem. Johnson was identified as a suspect in the incident and officers observed Johnson in the downtown area of state street. Johnson was taken into custody with out incident and is now at the Dane County Jail.Last updated 10/26/2020 at 10:14 PM by Lt. Kipp Hartman
Details
Video surveillance images show a homeless man being attacked early this morning while he was sleeping atop a blue tarp near the intersection of State St. and Lake St. The 71-year-old victim suffered lower torso cuts from some type of sharp-edged instrument. Following the assault the injured man limped to a nearby convenience store to summon help. He was taken to a hospital with non-life-threatening injuries, which also included a facial wound. The victim was unable to provide police with a detailed statement, but officers are working with surveillance cameras with hopes of identifying the person, or persons, responsible for the violent attack.Released 07/30/2020 at 10:38 AM by PIO Joel Despain