Incident Report for Case #2020-0279039

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/30/2020 - 7:29 PM

Address

700 block Braxton Place

Update

     The victim, a 22-year-old woman, had a previous relationship with the suspect. She felt he was about to kill her yesterday.

     Cole L. Patzke, age 26, Madison, pulled the victim into an elevator inside a Braxton Place apartment building. She was strangled to the point of blacking out. At some point, she regained consciousness, and said the suspect was now pointing a knife at her. The elevator opened on an upper floor, and she was able to escape down a staircase. Patzke chased after her, and both ended up outside as multiple MPD officers arrived. At this point, Patske had the victim in a bear hug and was alternating placement of the knife from her neck to her stomach. Officers yelled for him to drop the weapon. He did not. They deployed a 40mm less-lethal sponge round from a launcher, a tool Chief Wahl believes should be in all front-line MPD vehicles.

     The sponge round caused Patzke to fall to the ground. The victim went with him. He still had the knife to her throat. Several officers discharged Tasers, causing Patkzke to drop the knife.

The victim suffered several non-life-threatening injuries, including cuts and neck bruises.

     Patske was taken to the Dane County Jail on tentative charges of strangulation, first degree reckless endangering safety, false imprisonment, kidnapping, armed robbery (he took the victim's phone), battery, disorderly conduct while armed, and bail jumping.

Last updated 07/31/2020 at 9:58 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

City of Madison Police Officers responded to the 700 block of Braxton Place reference reports of a disturbance. Initial information forwarded to Dane County Dispatch was that an African American Male was engaged in a physical altercation with an African American female.

Upon officers arriving on the scene they were able to locate both parties in the 200 block of South Park Street, with the male suspect aggressing towards the victim while holding a knife. As officers approached the suspect wrapped his arms around the victim's shoulder while still holding the knife.

Officers were able to successfully utilize non-lethal force and secure the suspect into custody. The victim received minor non-life threatening injuries as a result of the suspect's actions. City of Madison Patrol personnel, and City of Madison Detectives are assisting with the investigation. Investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 07/30/2020 at 10:36 PM by Lt. Harrison Zanders