Incident Report for Case #2020-00279142

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

07/30/2020 - 9:00 PM

Address

3000 Block of Dorchester Way (Single Family Residence)

Update

     The suspect in the case, Travis M. Christianson, age 44, was booked into the Dane County Jail this afternoon on tentative charges of first degree intentional homicide, and attempted first degree intentional homicide.

     Christianson was taken into custody as he walked out of his home. The first responding officer spotted him, and drew his service weapon, not knowing if the suspect was still armed.                   

     Christianson ignored the officer's orders to get on the ground. Instead, he continued to advance on the officer. The officer backpedaled, creating space, while quickly assessing the suspect's hands. He ascertained Christianson did not have a weapon in either. "I then transitioned my handgun to my non-dominant hand and removed my Taser from its holster." The officer successfully deployed his Taser, bringing the suspect to the ground in a fetal position.

     The MPD is not releasing more information on either victim pending tomorrow's autopsy. It will then be up to the Dane County Medical Examiner to release the identity of the deceased, as well as the cause and manner of death.

     The injured victim has been released from a hospital.

Last updated 07/31/2020 at 2:51 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

At approximately 9:00 pm Thursday evening, MPD responded to a single family home in the 3000 block of Dorchester Way for a report of a person being stabbed. MPD responded and located two injured parties as well as the likely suspect. One of the victims was transported to a local hospital with serious but non-life threatening injuries. One victim died on scene from their injuries. The suspect was taken into custody and also transported to a local hospital for evaluation. The three involved parties are known to each other and there is no ongoing threat related to this incident. The Violent Crime Unit is leading the investigation.

Released 07/31/2020 at 2:28 AM by Sgt. Richard Wipperfurth