Incident Report for Case #2020-0280389

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/31/2020 - 5:26 PM

Address

4200 Block of Portland Parkway

Suspect(s)

N/A

Arrested

N/A

Victim(s)

N/A

Details

City of Madison Police Officers responded to the 4200 block of Portland Parkway reference reports of multiple shots being fired in the area. Initial information gathered was that several vehicles including a white sedan, a metallic green SUV and a black SUV were observed speeding through the area when the shots were heard.

It is believed that the occupants of the vehicles were shooting at each other. There were multiple shell casings located on scene. Approximately 250 yards away a 9 year old was playing outside and a bullet ricochet off the sidewalk hitting the 9 year old in the shin. The 9 year old was not injuried however had a small bruise. No other injuries or property damage were reported at this time.

The City of Madison Police department is requesting those with information related to this incident to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com.

Released 07/31/2020 at 9:27 PM by Lt. Harrison Zanders