Incident Report for Case #2020-02800503

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/31/2020 - 6:40 PM

Address

500 Block N. Oak Street

Suspect(s)

n/a

Arrested

n/a

Victim(s)

n/a

Details

City of Madison Police Officers responded to the 500 Block of N. Oak Street reference reports of shots being fired. Upon arriving on scene officers were able to gather initial information that an argument was heard in the street between occupants of a white sedan and a dark colored sedan. Shortly after five to six shots heard with the cars fleeing the area. Investigating officers were able to locate multiple shell casing on scene. At the time of this writing there were no reports of injuries or damage to property.

The City of Madison Police department is requesting those with information related to this incident to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com.

Released 07/31/2020 at 9:33 PM by Lt. Harrison Zanders